PET VISITATION-IS THERE AN ENFORCEABLE BASIS FOR IT?
[…] 735 ILCS 5/11-101 provides for a Temporary Restraining Order, “No temporary restraining order shall be granted without notice to the adverse party unless it clearly appears from specific facts shown by affidavit or by the verified complaint that immediate and irreparable injury, loss, or damage will result to the applicant before notice can be served and a hearing had thereon….”  The elements of a TRO are 1) a protectible right 2) an inadequate remedy at law 3) a likelihood of success on the merits, and sometimes 4) a balancing of harms.