PET VISITATION-IS THERE AN ENFORCEABLE BASIS FOR IT?
[…] Section 2-1401 applies to petitions for relief from judgments more than 30 days after the date the judgment was entered.  “The purpose of a section 2-1401 petition is to bring before the court matters of fact now known at the time of judgment and that, of know, would have altered or affected the judgment.”  The elements required to establish a section 2-1401 claim for relief are: (1) the existence of a meritorious claim or defense; (2) due diligence in presenting the claim or defense to the circuit court in the original action; and (3) due diligence in filing the section 201401 petition. IRMO McGlothlin, 312 Ill.Ap.3d 1145, 729 N.E.2d 53 (2nd Dist., 2000).

735 ILCS 5/2-1203 provides in pertinent part that, “In all cases tried without a jury, any party may, within 30 days after the entry of the judgment or within any further time the court may allow within the 30 days or any extension thereof, file a motion for a hearing, or a retrial, or modification of the judgment or to vacate the judgment or for other relief.” A Motion to Reconsider must allege more than a desire that the court reexamine its decision in hopes that the court will change its mind. A party should bring before the court newly discovered evidence, changes in the law or errors in the court’s prior application of existing law.