PET VISITATION-IS THERE AN ENFORCEABLE BASIS FOR IT?
[…] Travis, 977 N.Y.S.2d at 631. The court applied a “best for all concerned” standard, maintaining that “household pets enjoy a status greater than mere chattel.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Travis, 977 N.Y.S.2d at 631. However, the court stated that awarding visitation “would only serve as an invitation for endless post-divorce litigation.” Travis, 977 N.Y.S.2d at 631.

As far as we know, the only statutory definition for a dog owner in Illinois is provided by the Animal Control Act. 510 ILCS 5/2.16 (West 2014). Pursuant to section 2.16 of the Animal Control Act, an owner is defined as “any person having a right of property in an animal, or who keeps or harbors an animal, or who has it in his care, or acts as its custodian.” 510 ILCS 5/2.16 (West 2014).